Dore Census 1841

RECORD FOLIO PAGE ADDRESS UNINHABITED INHABITED SURNAME FORENAMES GENDER YEARS MONTHS BIRTHYEAR OCCUPATION IN COUNTY NOT ENGLAND COUNT
1 3B/3 1 Bread Doles   1 Oates John Male 85   1754 coal miner Y   1
2 3B/3 1       Oates John Male 50   1789 stone mason journeyman Y   1
3 3B/3 1       Oates Samuel Male 21   1820 scythe maker journeyman Y   1
4 3B/3 1       Oates Joseph Male 18   1823 agricultural labourer Y   1
                               
5 3B/3 1 Wag House   1 Bishop Hannah Female 60   1779 farmer Y   1
6 3B/3 1       Bishop Elizabeth Female 15   1824   Y   1
7 3B/3 1       Bishop John Male 30   1809 scythe maker journeyman Y   1
8 3B/3 1       Bishop Sarah Female 30   1809   Y   1
9 3B/3 1       Bishop Peter Male 1   1840   Y   1
                               
10 3B/3 1 High Greave 1 1 Martin George Male 40   1799 scythe grinder Y   1
11 3B/3 1       Martin Milicent Female 40   1799   Y   1
12 3B/3 1       Martin Marg Female 11   1830   Y   1
13 3B/3 1       Martin George Male 11   1830   Y   1
14 3B/3 1       Fox Sarah Female 15   1824   Y   1
15 3B/3 1       Fox Jane Female 50   1789   Y   1
                               
16 3B/3 1 Roundseats   1 Swift John Male 55   1784 farmer Y   1
17 3B/3 1       Swift Ann Female 42   1799   Y   1
18 3B/3 1       Swift Edward Male 22   1819   Y   1
19 3B/3 1       Swift Ann Female 20   1819   Y   1
20 3B/3 1       Swift Jasper Male 18   1823   Y   1
21 3B/3 1       Swift Eleanor Female 6   1835   Y   1
22 3B/3 1       Hardwick Thomas Male 21   1820 agricultural labourer Y   1
23 3B/3 1       Lowe Ann Female 20   1819 female servant Y   1
                               
24 3B/3 1 Whitelow   1 Swift Samuel Male 70   1769 agricultural labourer Y   1
25 3B/3 1       Swift Sarah Female 70   1769   Y   1
26 3B/3 2       Swift Simon Male 32   1809 agricultural labourer Y   1
27 3B/3 2       Swift Samuel Male 30   1809 agricultural labourer Y   1
28 3B/3 2       Swift Ellen Female 35   1804   Y   1
                               
29 3B/3 2 Houndkirk Lodge   1 Blake Peter Male 24   1817 gamekeeper   Scotland 1
                               
30 3B/3 2     1 Pickering Joseph Male 55   1784 broom maker N   1
31 3B/3 2       Pickering Mary Female 15   1824   Y   1
32 3B/3 2       Gardener James Male 25   1814 agricultural labourer N   1
                               
33 3B/3 2 Toll Bar, Stoney Ridge   1 Graham Thomas Male 50   1789 toll collector N   1
34 3B/3 2       Graham Elizabeth Female 45   1794   N   1
35 3B/3 2       Graham Joseph Male 15   1824   N   1
36 3B/3 2       Keeler Mary Female 6   1835   N   1
                               
37 3B/3 2 Stoney Ridge   1 Peat Henry Male 50   1789 broom maker Y   1
38 3B/3 2       Peat Jane Female 40   1799   N   1
39 3B/3 2       Peat George Male 15   1824   Y   1
40 3B/3 2       Peat Edward Male 13   1828   Y   1
41 3B/3 2       Peat Henry Male 11   1830   Y   1
42 3B/3 2       Jones John Male 30   1809 broom maker journeyman N   1
                               
43 3B/3 2 Barbage House   1 Robinson John Male 46   1795 labourer Y   1
44 3B/3 2       Robinson Anne Female 44   1797   N   1
45 3B/3 2       Bramall Anne Female 12   1829   N   1
                               
46 3B/3 2 Oxstone Dale Lodge   1 Furniss John Male 64   1777 farmer Y   1
47 3B/3 2       Furniss George Male 31   1810   N   1
48 3B/3 2       Furniss James Male 26   1815   N   1
49 3B/3 2       Furniss Ann Female 28   1813   N   1
50 3B/3 2       Furniss Elizabeth Female 23   1818   N   1
51 3B/4 3       Merrill Joseph Male 17   1824 agricultural labourer Y   1
                               
52 3B/4 3     1 Barton Joseph Male 55   1784 gamekeeper Y   1
53 3B/4 3       Barton Mary Female 52   1789   Y   1
54 3B/4 3       Barton Ellen Female 14   1827   Y   1
                               
55 3B/4 3 Trotts Houses, Dore Moss Top   1 Trotter George Male 55   1784 coal miner N   1
56 3B/4 3       Trotter Anne Female 53   1788   Y   1
57 3B/4 3       Trotter George Male 19   1822 agricultural labourer N   1
58 3B/4 3       Trotter Joseph Male 24   1817 agricultural labourer N   1
59 3B/4 3       Trotter Sarah Female 21   1820   N   1
60 3B/4 3       Trotter Hierom Male   6 1840   N   1
                               
61 3B/4 3 Barber Fields, Copperas Works 1 1 Wilbraham William Male 11   1830   Y   1
62 3B/4 3       Reddish William Male 15   1824 male servant Y   1
                               
63 3B/4 3     1 Broomhead Benjamin Male 50   1789 filecutter N   1
64 3B/4 3       Broomhead Richard Male 12   1829   N   1
65 3B/4 3       Dennaley Mary Female 45   1794 female servant Y   1
                               
66 3B/4 3 Stand Hills   1 Crofts George Male 40   1799 agricultural labourer N   1
67 3B/4 3       Crofts Mary Female 40   1799   N   1
68 3B/4 3       Crofts William Male 14   1827   N   1
69 3B/4 3       Crofts Henry Male 10   1831   N   1
70 3B/4 3       Crofts George Male 6   1835   N   1
71 3B/4 3       Needham William Male 20   1819 agricultural labourer Y   1
                               
72 3B/4 3 Dore Moor side   1 Cowlishaw Edward Male 60   1779 farmer N   1
73 3B/4 3       Cowlishaw Elizabeth Female 55   1784   Y   1
74 3B/4 3       Cowlishaw Elizabeth Female 21   1820   N   1
75 3B/4 3       Cowlishaw William Male 18   1823   Y   1
76 3B/4 4       Cowlishaw Lydia Female 16   1825   Y   1
77 3B/4 4       Cowlishaw Joseph Male 12   1829   Y   1
                               
78 3B/4 4 Dore Moor side   1 Unwin Heald Male 25   1814 farmer Y   1
79 3B/4 4       Unwin Sarah Female 35   1804   Y   1
80 3B/4 4       Hall Samuel Male 20   1819 agricultural labourer Y   1
81 3B/4 4       Pinder Mary Female 18   1823 female servant Y   1
                               
82 3B/4 4 Dore Moor side   1 Wilbraham John Male 40   1799 farmer Y   1
83 3B/4 4       Wilbraham Hannah Female 35   1804   Y   1
84 3B/4 4       Wilbraham John Male 13   1828   Y   1
85 3B/4 4       Reddish Lydia Female 16   1825 female servant Y   1
                               
86 3B/4 4 Dore Moor side   1 Coats George Male 79   1762 farmer N   1
87 3B/4 4       Coats Martha Female 12   1829   N   1
88 3B/4 4       Benton Hannah Female 22   1819   Y   1
                               
89 3B/4 4     1 Coats Thomas Male 40   1799 farmer Y   1
90 3B/4 4       Coats Ellen Female 33   1808   Y   1
91 3B/4 4       Coats Emma Female 1   1840   Y   1
                               
92 3B/4 4 Ash House, Dore Moor side   1 Thompson Richard Male 55   1784 agricultural labourer N   1
93 3B/4 4       Thompson Sarah Female 45   1794   N   1
94 3B/4 4       Thompson Thomas Male 20   1819 joiner tool maker N   1
95 3B/4 4       Thompson Anne Female 13   1828   N   1
96 3B/4 4       Fawley Emma Female 18   1823   N   1
97 3B/4 4       Fawley Mary Female 13   1828   N   1
98 3B/4 4       Fawley William Male 6   1835   N   1
99 3B/4 4       Fawley Anne Female 2   1839   N   1
100 3B/4 4       Hague Lydia Female 11   1830   N   1
                               
101 3B/4 5 Dore Moor side 1 1 Lee Elizabeth Female 55   1784 farmer Y   1
102 3B/4 5       Lee Eliza Female 25   1814   Y   1
103 3B/4 5       Lee John Male 35   1804   Y   1
104 3B/4 5       Lee Edwin Male 30   1809 shoe maker Y   1
105 3B/4 5       Lee William Male 25   1814 scythe maker journeyman Y   1
106 3B/4 5       Brightmore M Female 25   1814   Y   1
107 3B/4 5       Brightmore Henry Male 5   1836   Y   1
                               
108 3B/4 5 Dore Moor side   1 Thorp Robert Male 50   1789 agricultural labourer Y   1
109 3B/4 5       Thorp Martha Female 45   1794   Y   1
110 3B/4 5       Thorp Martha Female 25   1814   Y   1
111 3B/4 5       Thorp Ellen Female 25   1814   Y   1
112 3B/4 5       Thorp Joseph Male 5   1836   Y   1
113 3B/4 5       Thorp Melicent Female 0 3 1841   Y   1
                               
114 3B/4 5 Dore Moor side   1 Merrill Joseph Male 40   1799 labourer Y   1
115 3B/4 5       Merrill George Male 13   1828   Y   1
116 3B/4 5       Merrill Margaret Female 7   1834   Y   1
                               
117 3B/4 5 Dore Moor side   1 Goose John Male 50   1789 agricultural labourer Y   1
118 3B/4 5       Goose Temperance Female 50   1789   Y   1
119 3B/4 5       Jackson Henry Male 6   1835   Y   1
                               
120 3B/4 5 Nether Causey Head   1 Oates John Male 70   1769 coalminer Y   1
121 3B/4 5       Oates George Male 28   1813 mason journeyman Y   1
122 3B/4 5       Oates Elizabeth Female 19   1822 female servant N   1
                               
123 3B/4 5 Nether Causey Head   1 Staly Elizabeth Female 42   1799 wife of agricultural labouer Y   1
124 3B/4 5       Staly Mary Female 16   1825   Y   1
125 3B/4 5       Staly William Male 8   1833   Y   1
126 3B/5 6       Staly Keturah Female 4   1837   Y   1
127 3B/5 6       Staly Elizabeth Female 0 8 1840   Y   1
                               
128 3B/5 6 Nether Causey Head   1 Hale Anne Female 35   1804   Y   1
129 3B/5 6       Hale George Male 14   1827   Y   1
130 3B/5 6       Hale Samuel Male 9   1832   Y   1
131 3B/5 6       Hale Ellen Female 8   1833   Y   1
132 3B/5 6       Hale Hannah Female 4   1837   Y   1
133 3B/5 6       Hale Frances Female 2   1839   Y   1
                               
134 3B/5 6 Upper Causey Head   1 Wragg William Male 40   1799 labourer N   1
135 3B/5 6       Wragg Anne Female 40   1799   Y   1
136 3B/5 6       Wragg Albert Male 0 8 1840   Y   1
137 3B/5 6       Unwin Eliza Female 12   1829   Y   1
138 3B/5 6       Unwin William Male 9   1832   Y   1
139 3B/5 6       Unwin John Male 5   1836   Y   1
                               
140 3B/5 6 Upper Causey Head   1 Coats John Male 35   1804 cattle dealer Y   1
141 3B/5 6       Coats Ann Female 30   1809   Y   1
142 3B/5 6       Coats Caroline Female 14   1827   Y   1
143 3B/5 6       Coats Hannah Female 12   1829   Y   1
144 3B/5 6       Coats George Male 10   1831   Y   1
145 3B/5 6       Coats John Male 9   1832   Y   1
146 3B/5 6       Coats Joseph Male 7   1834   Y   1
147 3B/5 6       Coats William Male 6   1835   Y   1
148 3B/5 6       Coats Susanna Female 3   1838   Y   1
149 3B/5 6       Coats Anne Female 2   1839   Y   1
150 3B/5 6       Coats Ellen Female 0 3 1841   Y   1
                               
151 3B/5 7 Upper Causey Head   1 Taylor Isaac Male 50   1789 saw grinder Y   1
152 3B/5 7       Taylor Henry Male 22   1819 saw grinder Y   1
153 3B/5 7       Taylor Ellen Female 19   1822   Y   1
154 3B/5 7       Taylor John Male 16   1825   Y   1
155 3B/5 7       Taylor Isaac Male 13   1828   Y   1
156 3B/5 7       Taylor Mary Female 11   1830   Y   1
                               
157 3B/5 7 Dore Moor   1 Osborne George Male 24   1817 file maker Y   1
158 3B/5 7       Osborne Maria Female 25   1814   Y   1
159 3B/5 7       Harrison Hannah Female 16   1825 female servant Y   1
160 3B/5 7       Shepherd Luke Male 18   1823 male servant Y   1
                               
161 3B/5 7 Dore Moor   1 Helliwell George Male 40   1799 inn keeper and farmer N   1
162 3B/5 7       Helliwell Anne Female 35   1804   N   1
163 3B/5 7       Helliwell Anne Female 16   1825   N   1
164 3B/5 7       Helliwell George Male 13   1828   N   1
165 3B/5 7       Helliwell Sarah Female 11   1830   N   1
166 3B/5 7       Helliwell Matthew Male 7   1834   N   1
167 3B/5 7       Helliwell Martha Female 5   1836   N   1
168 3B/5 7       Helliwell Mary Female 5   1836   N   1
169 3B/5 7       Helliwell Edmund Male 1   1840   Y   1
170 3B/5 7       Helliwell Anne Female 68   1773   N   1
171 3B/5 7       Holroyd Joseph Male 60   1779   N   1
172 3B/5 7       Gregory Hannah Female 16   1825 female servant N   1
173 3B/5 7       N K   Female 12   1829       1
174 3B/5 7       N K   Male 40   1799       1
175 3B/5 7       N K   Male 40   1799       1
                               
176 3B/6 8 Causey side   1 Parkin Laurence Male 30   1809 joiner Y   1
177 3B/6 8       Parkin Hannah Female 30   1809   Y   1
178 3B/6 8       Parkin John Male 4   1837   Y   1
179 3B/6 8       Parkin Emma Female 3   1838   N   1
180 3B/6 8       Parkin Lawrence Male 0 2 1841   Y   1
                               
181 3B/6 8 The Village   1 Unwin John Male 50   1789 miller Y   1
182 3B/6 8       Unwin Elizabeth Female 45   1794   N   1
183 3B/6 8       Unwin Robert Male 20   1819 male servant Y   1
184 3B/6 8       Unwin Sabra Female 20   1819   Y   1
185 3B/6 8       Unwin Sarah Female 14   1827   Y   1
186 3B/6 8       Unwin Anne Female 12   1829   Y   1
                               
187 3B/6 8 The Village   1 Pinder Peter Male 35   1804 farmer Y   1
188 3B/6 8       Pinder Anne Female 72   1769   Y   1
189 3B/6 8       Lomas Anne Female 15   1824 female servant Y   1
                               
190 3B/6 8 Dore Moor   1 Reeves Thomas Male 50   1789 agricultural labourer Y   1
191 3B/6 8       Reeves Elizabeth Female 50   1789   Y   1
192 3B/6 8       Reeves Charlotte Female 7   1834   Y   1
                               
193 3B/12 1 Dore Moorside   1 Fidler Christ Male 25   1814 agricultural labourer Y   1
194 3B/12 1       Fidler Sarah Female 30   1809   Y   1
195 3B/12 1       Fidler William Male 3   1838   Y   1
196 3B/12 1       Fidler Ellen Female 1   1840   Y   1
197 3B/12 1       Fidler John Male 15   1824 file grinder's apprentice Y   1
198 3B/12 1       Smith Robert Male 12   1829   N   1
199 3B/12 1       Smith Ann Female 9   1832   N   1
                               
200 3B/12 1 Dore Moorside   1 Hancock Thomas Male 80   1759 independent, private means Y   1
201 3B/12 1       Hancock John Male 55   1784 farmer Y   1
202 3B/12 1       Plant William Male 15   1824   N   1
203 3B/12 1       Wildgoose Mary Female 20   1819 female servant Y   1
                               
204 3B/12 1 Nether Causey Head   1 Hancock Harvey Male 75   1764 farmer Y   1
205 3B/12 1       Hancock Joseph Male 20   1819   Y   1
206 3B/12 1       Hague Joseph Male 25   1814 saw handle maker Y   1
207 3B/12 1       Hague Helen Female 25   1814   Y   1
208 3B/12 1       Hague Selina Female 0 10 1840   Y   1
209 3B/12 1       Townsend Allice Female 20   1819 female servant Y   1
                               
210 3B/12 1 Causeyside   1 Gomes Thomas Male 25   1814 farmer N   1
211 3B/12 1       Gomes Hannah Female 43   1798   Y   1
212 3B/12 1       Flint Joseph Male 14   1827   Y   1
                               
213 3B/12 1 Upper Causey Head   1 Frith Mary Female 75   1764 farmer Y   1
214 3B/12 1       Frith John Male 35   1804   Y   1
215 3B/12 1       Goodlad George Male 15   1824 agricultural labourer Y   1
216 3B/12 1       Goodlad Henry Male 15   1824   Y   1
217 3B/12 1       Simpson Mary Female 15   1824 female servant Y   1
                               
218 3B/12 2 Brick Houses   1 Barton Thomas Male 51   1790 agricultural labourer Y   1
219 3B/12 2       Barton Hannah Female 45   1794   Y   1
220 3B/12 2       Smithers Hannah Female 15   1824   Y   1
221 3B/12 2       Howdin Mary Female 1   1840   N   1
                               
222 3B/12 2 Brick Houses   1 Oates William Male 55   1784 brick maker Y   1
223 3B/12 2       Oates Hannah Female 55   1784   Y   1
224 3B/12 2       Oates Thomas Male 11   1830   Y   1
225 3B/12 2       Oates Mary Female 5   1836   Y   1
                               
226 3B/12 2 Brick Houses   1 Short Charls Male 55   1784 agricultural labourer Y   1
227 3B/12 2       Short Frances Female 50   1789   Y   1
228 3B/12 2       Short Joseph Male 8   1833   Y   1
229 3B/12 2       Short Mary Female 6   1835   Y   1
230 3B/12 2       Short James Male 4   1837   Y   1
231 3B/12 2       Short Thomas Male 2   1839   Y   1
232 3B/12 2       Short Charls Male 0 8 1840   Y   1
                               
233 3B/12 2 Brick House Lane   1 Burrows George Male 50   1789 farmer Y   1
234 3B/12 2       Burrows Mary Female 50   1789   Y   1
235 3B/12 2       Burrows John Male 30   1809   Y   1
236 3B/12 2       Bramhall Elizabeth Female 5   1836   Y   1
237 3B/12 2       Bamford Samuel Male 41   1800 tailor N   1
                               
238 3B/12 2 Village   1 Flint John Male 35   1804 shoe maker Y   1
239 3B/12 2       Flint Mary Female 35   1804   Y   1
240 3B/12 2       Flint James Male 11   1830   Y   1
241 3B/12 2       Flint William Male 9   1832   Y   1
242 3B/12 2       Short Sarha Female 50   1789   Y   1
                               
243 3B/13 3 Town Head   1 Fox James Male 50   1789 agricultural labourer Y   1
244 3B/13 3       Fox Ann Female 55   1784   Y   1
245 3B/13 3       Fox Ruth Female 20   1819   Y   1
246 3B/13 3       Fox Ann Female 14   1827   Y   1
247 3B/13 3       Fox Joseph Male 10   1831   Y   1
248 3B/13 3       Fox William Male 0 10 1840   Y   1
249 3B/13 3       Longden Henry Male 30   1809 agricultural labourer Y   1
250 3B/13 3       Longden John Male 25   1814 agricultural labourer Y   1
                               
251 3B/13 3 Town Head   1 Flint Elizabeth Female 75   1764 midwife Y   1
252 3B/13 3       Parker Ann Female 30   1809 independent, private means N   1
253 3B/13 3       Parker Ann Female 10   1831   N   1
254 3B/13 3       Parker Sarah Female 3   1838   N   1
255 3B/13 3       Low William Male 8   1833   Y   1
                               
256 3B/13 3 Town Head   1 Farnsworth Joseph Male 60   1779 butcher Y   1
257 3B/13 3       Farnsworth Charles Male 35   1804   Y   1
258 3B/13 3       Farnsworth Elizabeth Female 15   1824   Y   1
259 3B/13 3       Farnsworth William Male 15   1824   Y   1
                               
260 3B/13 3 Town Head   1 Gillatt George Male 40   1799 agricultural labourer N   1
261 3B/13 3       Gillatt Ann Female 30   1809   N   1
262 3B/13 3       Gillatt Sarah Female 0 11 1840   N   1
                               
263 3B/13 3 Town Head 1 1 Hiddison Barnet Male 75   1764 coal miner Y   1
264 3B/13 3       Hiddison Elizabeth Female 75   1764   Y   1
                               
265 3B/13 3 Village   1 Bennett Elizabeth Female 65   1774 farmer Y   1
266 3B/13 3       Ward Sarah Female 15   1824   Y   1
267 3B/13 3       Ward Joseph Male 15   1824   Y   1
                               
268 3B/13 4 Town Head   1 Low Ann Female 74   1767   Y   1
269 3B/13 4       Low John Male 35   1804 agricultural labourer Y   1
                               
270 3B/13 4 Town Head   1 Low Samuel Male 35   1804 brick maker Y   1
271 3B/13 4       Low Ann Female 30   1809   N   1
272 3B/13 4       Low Elizabeth Female 11   1830   N   1
273 3B/13 4       Low Henry Male 7   1834   Y   1
274 3B/13 4       Low Leonard Male 4   1837   Y   1
275 3B/13 4       Low Mary Female 2   1839   Y   1
                               
276 3B/13 4 Town Head   1 Eydes Thomas Male 40   1799 saw handle maker Y   1
277 3B/13 4       Eydes Keturah Female 40   1799   Y   1
278 3B/13 4       Eydes Ann Female 15   1824   Y   1
279 3B/13 4       Morden George Male 11   1830 apprentice Y   1
                               
280 3B/13 4 Town Head   1 Low Elizabeth Female 55   1784 farmer N   1
281 3B/13 4       Low Edward Male 25   1814 agricultural labourer Y   1
282 3B/13 4       Low Mary Female 20   1819   Y   1
283 3B/13 4       Low Sarah Female 15   1824   Y   1
284 3B/13 4       Low Thomas Male 14   1827   Y   1
285 3B/13 4       Low Elizabeth Female 8   1833   Y   1
                               
286 3B/13 4 Town Head   1 Pinder Edward Male 2   1839 sawyer Y   1
287 3B/13 4       Pinder Sarah Female 20   1819   Y   1
288 3B/13 4       Pinder Emelia Female 4   1837   Y   1
289 3B/13 4       Pinder Louisa Female 1   1840   Y   1
                               
290 3B/13 4 Village   1 Watson Mary Female 55   1784 school mistress Y   1
291 3B/13 4       Watson Martha Female 18   1823   Y   1
292 3B/13 4       Watson Bethia Female 0 8 1840   Y   1
                               
293 3B/14 5 Town Head   1 Mostin James Male 51   1790 saw handle maker Y   1
294 3B/14 5       Barber George Male 15   1824 apprentice Y   1
295 3B/14 5       Gregory Henry Male 20   1819 scythe grinder Y   1
296 3B/14 5       Gregory Mary Female 20   1819   Y   1
                               
297 3B/14 5 Town Head   1 Swift Ellen Female 35   1804 washer woman Y   1
298 3B/14 5       Swift Sarah Female 4   1837   Y   1
                               
299 3B/14 5 Town Head   1 Hall John Male 45   1794 agricultural labourer Y   1
300 3B/14 5       Hall Elizabeth Female 40   1799   Y   1
301 3B/14 5       Hall John Male 12   1829   Y   1
302 3B/14 5       Hall Hannah Female 10   1831   Y   1
303 3B/14 5       Hall Thomas Male 8   1833   Y   1
304 3B/14 5       Hall Emelias Female 3   1838   Y   1
                               
305 3B/14 5 Town Head   1 Thorph Ruth Female 50   1789 farmer N   1
306 3B/14 5       Thorph Mary Female 15   1824   N   1
                               
307 3B/14 5 Town Head   1 Farnsworth George Male 25   1814 agricultural labourer Y   1
308 3B/14 5       Farnsworth Elizabeth Female 25   1814   Y   1
309 3B/14 5       Farnsworth William Male 4   1837   Y   1
310 3B/14 5       Farnsworth Sarah Female 2   1839   Y   1
                               
311 3B/14 5 Town Head   1 Drury William Male 40   1799 agricultural labourer N   1
312 3B/14 5       Drury Ann Female 45   1794   Y   1
313 3B/14 5       Drury Elizabeth Female 15   1824   Y   1
314 3B/14 5       Drury John Male 15   1824   Y   1
315 3B/14 5       Drury William Male 13   1828   Y   1
316 3B/14 5       Drury Joseph Male 10   1831   Y   1
317 3B/14 5       Drury Ann Female 5   1836   Y   1
318 3B/14 6       Drury Leah Female 2   1839   Y   1
                               
319 3B/14 6 Town Head   1 Greaves Timothey Male 40   1799 farmer Y   1
320 3B/14 6       Greaves Ann Female 45   1794   Y   1
321 3B/14 6       Greaves Thomas Male 20   1819 saw maker journeyman Y   1
322 3B/14 6       Greaves John Male 20   1819 shoe maker Y   1
323 3B/14 6       Greaves Marey Female 12   1829   Y   1
324 3B/14 6       Greaves Eliza Female 10   1831   Y   1
325 3B/14 6       Greaves Ellen Female 6   1835   Y   1
326 3B/14 6       Hill Joseph Male 15   1824 agricultural labourer N   1
                               
327 3B/14 6 Village   1 Swift Samuel Male 50   1789 shoe maker Y   1
328 3B/14 6       Swift Frances Female 50   1789   Y   1
329 3B/14 6       Swift Martha Female 15   1824   Y   1
                               
330 3B/14 6 Village   1 Bishop Thomas Male 30   1809 scythe maker journeyman Y   1
331 3B/14 6       Bishop Ann Female 25   1814   N   1
332 3B/14 6       Bishop Thomas Male 6   1835   N   1
333 3B/14 6       Bishop Moses Male 3   1838   N   1
334 3B/14 6       Bishop John Male 0 7 1840   Y   1
                               
335 3B/14 6 Village   1 Swindon William Male 35   1804 agricultural labourer Y   1
336 3B/14 6       Swindon Liday Female 30   1809   Y   1
                               
337 3B/14 6 Village   1 Savay Joseph Male 40   1799 shoe maker Y   1
338 3B/14 6       Savay Elizabeth Female 40   1799   Y   1
339 3B/14 6       Savay Mary Female 15   1824   Y   1
                               
340 3B/14 6 Village   1 Linley John Male 60   1779 saw handle maker Y   1
341 3B/14 6       Linley Mary Female 60   1779   Y   1
342 3B/14 6       Linley Mary Female 10   1831   N   1
                               
343 3B/15 7 Dore Moor   1 Coates William Male       farmer Y   1
344 3B/15 7       Coates Sarah Female 35   1804   N   1
345 3B/15 7       Coates Philip Male 20   1819 agricultural labourer Y   1
346 3B/15 7       Coates Hannah Female 15   1824   Y   1
                               
347 3B/15 7 Village   1 Fearnehough Alfred Male 20   1819 scythe maker journeyman Y   1
348 3B/15 7       Fearnehough Sarah Female 20   1819   Y   1
                               
349 3B/15 7 Village   1 Ford Samuel Male 35   1804 blacksmith Y   1
350 3B/15 7       Ford Rebecca Female 35   1804   N   1
351 3B/15 7       Ford Hannah Female 12   1829   Y   1
352 3B/15 7       Ford Harrett Female 4   1837   Y   1
353 3B/15 7       Broadbent Ellie Male 15   1824 apprentice Y   1
                               
354 3B/15 7 Village   1 Taylor Sarah Female 40   1799   Y   1
355 3B/15 7       Taylor John Male 15   1824   Y   1
356 3B/15 7       Taylor Edwin Male 11   1830   Y   1
357 3B/15 7       Taylor Eliza Female 9   1832   Y   1
358 3B/15 7       Taylor Sarah Female 7   1834   Y   1
359 3B/15 7       Taylor Keturah Female 5   1836   Y   1
                               
360 3B/15 7 Village   1 Fearnehough Thomas Male 25   1814 scythe maker journeyman Y   1
361 3B/15 7       Fearnehough Ann Female 25   1814   Y   1
362 3B/15 7       Fearnehough Clarasa Female 1   1840   Y   1
                               
363 3B/15 7 Village   1 Howard John Male 75   1764 agricultural labourer Y   1
364 3B/15 7       Nodin Mary Female 50   1789   Y   1
365 3B/15 7       Nodin Joseph Male 20   1819 file cutter journeyman Y   1
                               
366 3B/15 7 Village   1 Taylor Christopher Male 20   1819 saw grinder Y   1
367 3B/15 7       Taylor Sarah Female 20   1819   Y   1
                               
368 3B/15 8 Village   1 Farnsworth Joseph Male 31   1810 shoe maker Y   1
369 3B/15 8       Farnsworth Mary Female 25   1814   Y   1
370 3B/15 8       Farnsworth Harriet Female 3   1838   Y   1
371 3B/15 8       Clayton Jemima Female 15   1824   Y   1
372 3B/15 8       Clayton Mary Female 4   1837   Y   1
                               
373 3B/15 8 Village   1 Elliott Henry Male 35   1804 mason & publican Y   1
374 3B/15 8       Elliott Robert Male 30   1809   Y   1
375 3B/15 8       Elliott Joseph Male 10   1831   Y   1
376 3B/15 8       Elliott Keturah Female 8   1833   Y   1
377 3B/15 8       Elliott Ann Female 6   1835   Y   1
378 3B/15 8       Marsden John Male 45   1794 mason journeyman Y   1
379 3B/15 8       Marsden Edward Male 45   1794 mason journeyman Y   1
380 3B/15 8       Motram Mary Female 20   1819 female servant N   1
381 3B/15 8       Taylor Jemima Female 10   1831   Y   1
                               
382 3B/15 8 Village   1 Hague Thomas Male 80   1759 coal miner Y   1
                               
383 3B/15 8 Village   1 Wood Jesway Male 45   1794 scythe maker journeyman N   1
384 3B/15 8       Wood Jane Female 40   1799   N   1
385 3B/15 8       Wood Sarah Female 10   1831   Y   1
386 3B/15 8       Wood Elizabeth Female 5   1836   Y   1
387 3B/15 8       Wood Thomas Male 2   1839   Y   1
                               
388 3B/15 8 Village   1 Gregory Joseph Male 40   1799 farmer N   1
389 3B/15 8       Gregory Mary Female 15   1824   N   1
                               
390 3B/15 8 Village   1 Wilson Amelia Female 75   1764 independent, private means N   1
391 3B/15 8       Wilson Joseph Male 35   1804 sailor N   1
392 3B/15 8       Wilson Elizabeth Female 30   1809   Y   1
                               
393 3B/16 9 Dore   1 Drable Joseph Male 45   1794 agricultural labourer Y   1
394 3B/16 9       Drable Elizabeth Female 55   1784   Y   1
                               
395 3B/16 9 Dore   1 Ratcliff Martha Female 35   1804   Y   1
396 3B/16 9       Ratcliff Mary Female 11   1830   Y   1
397 3B/16 9       Ratcliff Martha Female 7   1834   Y   1
398 3B/16 9       Ratcliff Elizabeth Female 4   1837   Y   1
399 3B/16 9       Ratcliff George Male 0 9 1840   Y   1
400 3B/16 9       Bamford Thomas Male 20   1819 scythe grinder Y   1
                               
401 3B/16 9 Dore   1 Crookes Mary Female 45   1794   Y   1
402 3B/16 9       Crookes Mary Female 12   1829   Y   1
403 3B/16 9       Crookes Thomas Male 9   1832   Y   1
404 3B/16 9       Crookes Ann Female 7   1834   Y   1
405 3B/16 9       Crookes Jesway Male 3   1838   Y   1
                               
406 3B/16 9 Dore   1 Hibbert Peter Male 45   1794   Y   1
407 3B/16 9       Hibbert Ann Female 45   1794 agricultural labourer Y   1
408 3B/16 9       Hibbert Martin Male 15   1824   Y   1
409 3B/16 9       Hibbert Peter Male 11   1830   Y   1
410 3B/16 9       Hibbert Henry Male 8   1833   Y   1
411 3B/16 9       Hibbert Samuel Male 5   1836   N   1
412 3B/16 9       Clay Elizabeth Female 20   1819   N   1
                               
413 3B/16 9 Dore   1 Wilson Thomas Male 25   1814 wheelwright journeyman N   1
414 3B/16 9       Wilson Mary Female 25   1814   Y   1
                               
415 3B/16 9 Dore   1 Midleton Elias Male 20   1819 scythe maker journeyman Y   1
416 3B/16 9       Midleton Ann Female 20   1819   Y   1
417 3B/16 9       Midleton Harriett Female 1   1840   Y   1
                               
418 3B/16 10 Dore   1 Wilson John Male 55   1784 carpenter N   1
419 3B/16 10       Wilson Mary Female 55   1784   Y   1
420 3B/16 10       Wilson George Male 15   1824   Y   1
421 3B/16 10       Makison Thomas Male 15   1824 apprentice N   1
                               
422 3B/16 10 Dore   1 Taylor William Male 50   1789 scythe maker journeyman Y   1
423 3B/16 10       Taylor William Male 15   1824   Y   1
424 3B/16 10       Taylor James Male 13   1828   Y   1
425 3B/16 10       Taylor Henry Male 9   1832   Y   1
426 3B/16 10       Hill Sidney Male 20   1819 agricultural labourer Y   1
427 3B/16 10       Hill Ann Female 15   1824   Y   1
428 3B/16 10       Hill Littey Female 0 9 1840   Y   1
                               
429 3B/16 10 Dore   1 Pinder Peter Male 50   1789 farmer Y   1
430 3B/16 10       Pinder Sarah Female 35   1804   Y   1
431 3B/16 10       Pinder Edwan Male 25   1814 agricultural labourer Y   1
432 3B/16 10       Pinder John Male 15   1824   Y   1
433 3B/16 10       Pinder Sarah Female 13   1828   Y   1
434 3B/16 10       Pinder Peter Male 11   1830   Y   1
435 3B/16 10       Pinder Elizabeth Female 6   1835   Y   1
436 3B/16 10       Parker Robert Male 60   1779 agricultural labourer Y   1
437 3B/16 10       Greenwood Chales Male 40   1799 independent, private means Y   1
438 3B/16 10       North Martha Female 25   1814   Y   1
                               
439 3B/16 10 Abbey Dale   1 Crookes Mary Female 65   1774 farmer Y   1
440 3B/16 10       Crookes Peter Male 25   1814   Y   1
441 3B/16 10       Crookes James Male 20   1819 scythe grinder Y   1
442 3B/16 10       Crookes Eliza Female 5   1836   Y   1
                               
443 3B/17 11 Dore   1 Gray Keturah Female 70   1769 farmer Y   1
444 3B/17 11       Fletcher Joseph Male 35   1804 sawyer Y   1
445 3B/17 11       Fletcher Sarah Female 30   1809   Y   1
446 3B/17 11       Fletcher Sarah Female 15   1824   Y   1
447 3B/17 11       Fletcher Thomas Male 10   1831   Y   1
448 3B/17 11       Fletcher Joseph Male 6   1835   Y   1
449 3B/17 11       Fletcher Samuel Male 2   1839   Y   1
450 3B/17 11       Flint Joseph Male 30   1809 agricultural labourer Y   1
451 3B/17 11       Flint Elizabeth Female 20   1819   Y   1
                               
452 3B/17 11 Dore   1 Bishop Thomas Male 50   1789 scythe maker Y   1
453 3B/17 11       Bishop Sarah Female 45   1794   Y   1
454 3B/17 11       Bishop Mary Female 20   1819   Y   1
455 3B/17 11       Bishop Thomas Male 20   1819   Y   1
456 3B/17 11       Bishop Joseph Male 11   1830   Y   1
457 3B/17 11       Thorph Robert Male 15   1824 male servant Y   1
                               
458 3B/17 11 Dore   1 Fearnehough Joseph Male 45   1794 scythe maker Y   1
459 3B/17 11       Fearnehough Sarah Female 45   1794   Y   1
460 3B/17 11       Fearnehough Joseph Male 15   1824   Y   1
461 3B/17 11       Fearnehough Hannah Female 10   1831   Y   1
462 3B/17 11       Fearnehough Leonard Male 8   1833   Y   1
463 3B/17 11       Warhoust Alice Female 15   1824   N   1
464 3B/17 11       Smith Samuel Male 14   1827 male servant Y   1
                               
465 3B/17 11 Dore   1 Oldfield George Male 25   1814 agricultural labourer Y   1
466 3B/17 11       Oldfield Sarah Female 20   1819   Y   1
467 3B/17 11       Oldfield Hannah Female 2   1839   Y   1
                               
468 3B/17 12 Ryecroft   1 Gillatt Joseph Male 25   1814 farmer Y   1
469 3B/17 12       Gillatt Joanna Female 25   1814   N   1
470 3B/17 12       Gillatt Ann Female 3   1838   Y   1
471 3B/17 12       Outram Joshua Male 25   1814 agricultural labourer Y   1
472 3B/17 12       Taylor Ann Female 15   1824 female servant Y   1
                               
473 3B/17 12 Village of Dore 1 1 Taylor William Male 35   1804 mason Y   1
474 3B/17 12       Barker Mary Female 30   1809   Y   1
475 3B/17 12       Barker Christopher Male 11   1830   Y   1
476 3B/17 12       Barker Ann Female 9   1832   N   1
477 3B/17 12       Barker Mary Female 7   1834   N   1
478 3B/17 12       Barker William Male 5   1836   Y   1
479 3B/17 12       Trickett George Male 20   1819 male servant Y   1
                               
480 3B/17 12 Village of Dore   1 Mosley Frances Female 45   1794 farmer Y   1
481 3B/17 12       Mosley Ann Female 15   1824   Y   1
482 3B/17 12       Mosley Elizabeth Female 15   1824   Y   1
483 3B/17 12       Mosley Joseph Male 12   1829   Y   1
484 3B/17 12       Mosley Abraham Male 11   1830   Y   1
485 3B/17 12       Mosley Isaac Male 8   1833   Y   1
486 3B/17 12       Mosley Jacob Male 5   1836   Y   1
487 3B/17 12       Hernshaw William Male 30   1809 agricultural labourer Y   1
                               
488 3B/17 12 Village of Dore   1 Savage Thomas Male 45   1794 shoe maker Y   1
                               
489 3B/17 12 Village of Dore   1 Short John Male 55   1784 agricultural labourer Y   1
490 3B/17 12       Short Ellen Female 50   1789   Y   1
                               
491 3B/17 12 Abby Dale   1 Barker Joseph Male 30   1809 farmer Y   1
492 3B/17 12       Barker Nancey Female 30   1809   N   1
493 3B/18 13       Barker Sarah Female 5   1836   Y   1
                               
494 3B/18 13 Dore   1 Peace George Male 25   1814 saw grinder N   1
495 3B/18 13       Peace Mary Female 25   1814   N   1
496 3B/18 13       Peace Albert Male 3   1838   Y   1
497 3B/18 13       Ibbotson Joseph Male 15   1824 apprentice Y   1
498 3B/18 13       Whitaker Enoch Male 20   1819 agricultural labourer N   1
499 3B/18 13       Hellewell Sarah Female 14   1827 female servant     1
                               
500 3B/18 13 Parsonage Dore   1 Martin Richard Male 35   1804 clerk   Ireland 1
501 3B/18 13       Martin Emma Female 30   1809   N   1
502 3B/18 13       Martin Emma Female 6   1835     Scotland 1
503 3B/18 13       Martin Ellen Female 3   1838     Scotland 1
504 3B/18 13       Martin Richard Male 1   1840   N   1
505 3B/18 13       Martin Ross Male 0 1 1841   Y   1
506 3B/18 13       Edgcumbe Ellen Female 60   1779 independent, private means N   1
507 3B/18 13       Rose Ellen Female 35   1804   N   1
508 3B/18 13       Hague Susanna Female 20   1819 female servant N   1
509 3B/18 13       Hague Amelia Female 15   1824 female servant N   1
                               
510 3B/18 13 Dore   1 Elliott George Male 50   1789 mason Y   1
511 3B/18 13       Elliott Mary Female 40   1799   Y   1
512 3B/18 13       Elliott John Male 20   1819 mason Y   1
513 3B/18 13       Elliott Rachel Female 14   1827   Y   1
514 3B/18 13       Elliott Ann Female 12   1829   Y   1
515 3B/18 13       Elliott William Male 10   1831   Y   1
516 3B/18 13       Elliott Sarah Female 8   1833   Y   1
517 3B/18 13       Elliott Hebod Male 6   1835   Y   1
518 3B/18 14       Elliott George Male 3   1838   Y   1
519 3B/18 14       Elliott Jenefrey Female 0 4 1840   Y   1
                               
520 3B/18 14 Dore Green   1 Flint John Male 55   1784 farmer Y   1
521 3B/18 14       Flint Ann Female 50   1789   Y   1
522 3B/18 14       Flint Ann Female 20   1819   Y   1
523 3B/18 14       Flint John Male 15   1824   Y   1
524 3B/18 14       Flint Henry Male 13   1828   Y   1
                               
525 3B/18 14 Ashfurlong Dore   1 Biggin Thomas Male 45   1794 scythe maker Y   1
526 3B/18 14       Biggin Sarah Female 30   1809   N   1
527 3B/18 14       Biggin Thomas Male 7   1834   Y   1
528 3B/18 14       Biggin Mary Female 1   1840   Y   1
529 3B/18 14       Widdison William Male 15   1824 male servant Y   1
530 3B/18 14       Walters Mary Female 20   1819 female servant Y   1
                               
531 3B/18 14 Abbey Dale Dore   1 Godber Thomas Male 40   1799 farmer N   1
532 3B/18 14       Godber Ann Female 45   1794   Y   1
533 3B/18 14       Godber Elizabeth Female 20   1819   Y   1
534 3B/18 14       Godber Samuel Male 20   1819   Y   1
535 3B/18 14       Godber Thomas Male 14   1827   Y   1
536 3B/18 14       Godber George Male 10   1831   Y   1
                               
537 3B/18 14 Village of Dore 1 1 Crooks Thomas Male 35   1804 straw rope maker Y   1
538 3B/18 14       Crooks Mary Female 35   1804   N   1
539 3B/18 14       Crooks Joseph Male 13   1828   Y   1
540 3B/18 14       Crooks Bettey Female 10   1831   Y   1
541 3B/18 14       Crooks Thomas Male 6   1835   Y   1
542 3B/18 14       Storey Harriett Female 20   1819   N   1
543 3B/19 15       Storey Nancey Female 15   1824   Y   1
                               
544 3B/19 15 Dore Village   1 Devonport James Male 60   1779 farmer Y   1
545 3B/19 15       Devonport Mary Female 65   1774   Y   1
546 3B/19 15       Devonport Robert Male 25   1814   Y   1
547 3B/19 15       Devonport Alice Female 9   1832   Y   1
548 3B/19 15       Savage Loise Female 15   1824 female servant Y   1
                               
549 3B/19 15 Croft House Dore   1 Booker Thomas Male 40   1799 farmer Y   1
550 3B/19 15       Mitichal Thomas Male 15   1824 agricultural labourer Y   1
551 3B/19 15       Hind Antony Male 30   1809 agricultural labourer Y   1
552 3B/19 15       Newbould Rebecca Female 20   1819 female servant Y   1
                               
553 3B/19 15 School House Dore   1 Furness Richard Male 49   1792 school master Y   1
554 3B/19 15       Furness Frances Female 48   1793   Y   1
555 3B/19 15       Furness William Male 23   1818 scythe maker Y   1
556 3B/19 15       Furness Mary Female 17   1824   Y   1
557 3B/19 15       Furness John Male 11   1830   Y   1
558 3B/19 15       Furness Eliza Female 7   1834   Y   1
559 3B/19 15       Furness Anna Female 5   1836   Y   1